Endangered Crafts Fund projects so far

The HCA Endangered Crafts Fund enables craft practitioners and organisations in the UK to apply for small grants to fund projects that support and promote endangered crafts (the craft must be listed as endangered or critically endangered on the current Red List of Endangered Crafts). Here is a list of the 35 projects funded so far:

  • Catherine Ade, lithographer – to run a series of workshops on different lithography techniques and continue to supply lithography plate graining services (Bristol).
  • Peter Ananin, oak bark tanner – to train an apprentice in the skills and knowledge of traditional Scottish bark tanning (Fife).
  • Duncan Berry, flint waller – to buy tools to enable him to pass on his skills as a flint waller (West Sussex).
  • Ben Bosence, brick and tile maker – to develop and make bricks and tiles from waste clay that has been excavated locally (East Sussex).
  • Tom Boulton, letterpress printer – to do a feasibility study into creating new wooden type for letterpress printing using CNC machining (West Sussex).
  • Deborah Bowness, wallpaper maker – to learn traditional wallpaper making techniques through one-to-one training with a wallpaper conservationist (East Sussex).
  • Justine Burgess, basket maker – to train in Teifi and Tywi coracle making so that she can pass on the skills to others (Carmarthen).
  • Monica Cass, chair seater – to train a chair seat weaver in skeined willow techniques, and document the process (Norwich).
  • Coates Willow, basket makers – to forge new tools for an apprentice working with one of the last practicing basketwork furniture makers (Somerset).
  • Kate Colin, fan maker – to develop the technical skills of fan making with a view to teaching the craft in future (Glasgow).
  • Collette Davies, basket maker – to help revive the craft of lipwork straw basketry (Monmouth).
  • Eve Eunson, Fair Isle chair maker – to record the skills of Fair Isle straw back chair making in a film that can be used to train others (Shetland).
  • Rachel Evans, basketmaker – to learn the techniques of hazel basketmaking, specifically the Gower cockle basket and the whisket (Stoke-on-Trent).
  • Tom Frith-Powell, paper maker – to develop a gelatine sized paper as part of his commercial handmade papermaking charity (Cumbria).
  • Bob Green, flint waller – to buy tools to enable him to develop and pass on his skills as a flint waller (Brighton).
  • Horace Batten, boot makers – to train an apprentice boot tree maker who will go on to work in-house at the boot making firm (Northamptonshire).
  • Grace Horne, scissor maker – to create dies for the production of hot drop-forged scissor blanks that can be used by Grace and other makers to produce bespoke scissors (Sheffield).
  • Lizzy Hughes, coppersmith – to develop her coppersmithing skills to include joinery, so that she’s able to make objects constructed from multiple parts such as buckets, watering cans and funnels, and to teach the craft (London).
  • Nikki Laird, kiltmaker – to print a book on how to make a traditional hand sewn kilt (Edinburgh).
  • Kate Longley, withy pot maker – to maintaining the skills and knowledge of withy crab and lobster pot making in the community of Gorran Haven (Cornwall).
  • Steven Lowe, shoe last maker – to provide shoe last making courses covering including heel making (East Sussex).
  • Michael May, folding knife maker – to equip his folding knife making apprentice with the tools he needs to learn all aspects of the trade (Sheffield).
  • Jake Middleton-Metcalf, concertina maker – to be trained in making the critical working components of the English system concertina (Buckinghamshire).
  • Tony Millyard, flute maker – to pass on flute making skills and to develop a new model of flute (Northamptonshire).
  • Edie Obilaso, hat maker – to make hats from straw plait produced on an antique machine, and to document the craft (London).
  • Dominic Parrette, green woodworker – to build shave horses to allow him to teach trainees how to make Sussex trug and Devon stave baskets (East Sussex).
  • Ratsey & Lapthorne, sail makers – to train an apprentice sail maker to craftsman level while making sails for a historic yacht (Isle of Wight).
  • Sarah Ready, withy pot maker – to develop her practice as a withy pot maker, producing pots for her son to fish with off the Devon coast, and to document the craft (Devon).
  • Clare Revera, basket maker – to develop and teach a Level 3 City & Guilds course on rare and endangered basket making skills at Westhope College (Glamorgan).
  • Lorna Singleton, swill baket maker – to buy a boiler and swiller’s mares (a special type of shave horse) to enable her to teach oak swill basket making to small groups (Cumbria).
  • Gillian Stewart, bookbinder – to expand her bookbinding practice by training as a disappearing fore-edge painter, and to teach the craft (Glasgow).
  • Alex Ward, furniture maker – to develop his furniture making business to incorporate the production of moulding planes for fine furniture making, and to teach the craft of plane making (Shetland).
  • Lois Walpole, basket maker – to publish a book on the critically endangered craft of kishie basket making (Shetland).
  • Richard Wheater, neon bender – to build a mobile neon bombarding and vacuum facility to teach neon bending to beginners and intermediate trainees (West Yorkshire).
  • Deborah White, damask weaver – to restore and use a loom to teach damask weaving to a new generation of weavers (Northern Ireland).