All-Party Parliamentary Group for Craft | Members | Agendas, minutes and papers


 

APPG bannerOfficers:

 

Secretariat:
Heritage Crafts Association

 

Members:

  • Peter Mojsa – All Churches Trust
  • Ann Whittall, Director – Amgueddfa Cymru (National Wool Museum)
  • Prue Cooper, Art Workers’ Guild Outreach Committee and Ceramicist
  • Greta Bertram, Independent Craft Researcher
  • Katy Bevan, Craft specialist and teacher
  • Lesley Butterworth, Art and Craft specialist
  • Daniel Carpenter, Heritage Craft Researcher
  • Professor May Cassar – Institute for Sustainable Heritage, University College London
  • Sandra Booth, Director of Policy and External Relations – CHEAD
  • Michael Osbaldeston, Special Adviser & Skills Ambassador – City & Guilds of London Institute
  • Susan Coles, Art Teacher and Education Specialist
  • John Slater, Chair – Comino Foundation
  • Kelly Cordes, Independent Craft Researcher
  • Anna Maloney, Director of Membership & Operations – Council for Higher Education for Art & Design
  • Rosy Greenlees, Executive Director – Crafts Council
  • Rory Shearer, Chair – Crafts Northern Ireland
  • Irene Kernan, Director – Crafts Scotland
  • Professor Simon Olding, Director – Crafts Study Centre
  • Brian Crossley, Chair Caner
  • Dr Harriet Deacon, Intangible Cultural Heritage Specialist
  • Gilian Dye, Lace maker and teacher
  • Dr Chrissie Freeth, Tapestry Weaver
  • Lisa Hammond MBE, Potter and founder of Adopt-a-Potter and Clay College, Stoke, Charitable Trust
  • Carole Milner – Heritage and Craft Funders Network
  • Alison Henry, Head of Building Conservation and Research Team – Historic England
  • Richard Hobbs, Heritage Craft Researcher (Oxford)
  • Alison Richmond, CEO – Institute of Conservation (ICON)
  • Dr Alex Langlands, Archæologist, Historian, Writer, Broadcaster
  • Patricia Lovett MBE – Chair, Heritage Crafts Association, Scribe and Illuminator
  • Kate Arnold-Foster, Director – Museum of English Rural Life
  • Bob Howard MBE, Chair – National Heritage Training Group (Heritage Building Crafts)
  • Sophie Leach, Assistant General Secretary – National Society for Education in Art, Craft and Design (NSEAD)
  • Simon Sadinsky, Head of Education – The Prince’s Foundation
  • Nick Crean, Chair – Queen Elizabeth Scholarship Trust (QEST)
  • Dunja Roberts, Hand spinner
  • Greg Rowland, Wheelwright
  • Ann Packard, Honorary Chair and Founder – RSA Fellows’ Media, Creative Industries, Culture and Heritage Network
  • Ambrita Shahini, Fashion designer – Visiting Faculty at the Royal Collegeof Art
  • Wendy Shorter FAMU, Director of Training & Past President of the Association of Master Upholsterers & Soft Furnishers
  • Matthew Slocombe, Director – SPAB
  • Dr Rebecca Struthers, Horologist
  • Florian Schweizer, Chief Executive – The Arts Society
  • Robin Wood MBE, Wood Turner and Tool Maker
  • Julia Brettell, National Programmes Manager – V&A
  • Judy Cobham-Lowe, Immediate Past Prime Warden – Worshipful Company ofGoldsmiths
  • Derek Stimpson, Archivist – Worshipful Company of Gun Makers
  • Patrick Burns, Trade and Training Adviser – Worshipful Company of Saddlers
  • David Mortlock, Chair, Craft Committee – Worshipful Company of Wheelwrights
  • David Viner, Past Master – Worshipful Company of Wheelwrights

.